New Security Rules, New Question: Can I Wear the Slanket?

Slanket
In the wake of last week’s attempted terrorist attack on a Delta flight from Amsterdam to Detroit, the TSA implemented heightened security regulations. (The regulations expire on 30 December but could be renewed.)

Regulations of note:


2. Passenger access to carry-on baggage is prohibited beginning 1 hour prior to arrival at destination.

3. Disable aircraft-integrated passenger communications systems andservices (phone, internet access services, live television programming,global positioning systems) prior to boarding and during all phases offlight.

5. Passengers may not have any blankets, pillows, or personalbelongings on the lap beginning 1 hour prior to arrival at destination.

Our Mary Kirby on her blog asks what ramifications these rules have for in-flight entertainment and connectivity, which she reports on. But these rules have begged a less serious question from travel site Gadling.

Gadling wants to know if the Slanket, the blanket you wear (see above photo), is TSA friendly. Regulation #5 (above) says passengers cannot have “blankets…on the lap beginning 1 hour prior to arrival at destination”.

The dilemma: Is the Slanket a blanket that you wear, or an article of clothing that functions as a blanket? If you wear it, does that technically mean it’s not “on the lap”?

Ball (blanket?) is in your court, TSA.

, ,

Leave a Reply